Festival at a Glance

TimeEventNumber
TUESDAY 7 APRIL
10:00am - 11:15amJack and the land without musicC1 and C2
2:00pm - 3:15pmJack and the land without musicC1 and C2
WEDNESDAY 8 APRIL
10:00am - 11:15amJack and the land without musicC1 and C2
2:00pm - 3:15pmJack and the land without musicC1 and C2
FRIDAY 10 APRIL
3:30pm - 7:00pmRegistration
7:00pm - 10:00pmOpening GatheringC3
10:00pm...Late Night Session – Festival Club (Theatre)
SATURDAY 11 APRIL
8:00am onwardsRegistration
9:00am - 10:30amCourses (Note: T1b starts at 10:10am)
11:00am - 12:00pmWorkshops
Free yourself from stress through Holistic Pulsing / Marianne Cranston
Words and music / Tom Pow and Wendy Stewart
Live music enhancing lives / Alison Frazer

W1
W2
W3
1:00pm - 2:30pmCourses
3.00pm - 4.00pmConcert
The Hearth Stane with Heather Yule, Irene Watt and Calum Macleod

C4
4.30pm - 6.00pmCourses
7.30pm - 10.00pmConcert
Sixto and Juanjo Corbalán / Ailie Robertson

C5
10.00pm …Late Night Session – Festival Club (Theatre)
SUNDAY 12 APRIL
9.00am - 10.30amCourses
11.00am - 12.00pmWorkshops
Being a music therapist / Rory Campbell
Techniques and tendencies of the Paraguayan harp / Sixto and Juanjo Corbalán
Harmony Singing / Patsy Seddon

W4
W5
W6
1.00pm - 2.30pmCourses
3.00pm - 4.00pmConcert
Nine Nests (Lessons for Spring) by Tom Pow with music by Wendy Stewart and Alex McQuiston

C6
4.30pm - 6.00pmCourses
7.30pm - 10.00pmConcert
The Whiting on the Wall / Ben Creighton Griffiths

C7
10.00pm …Late Night Session – Festival Club (Theatre)
MONDAY 13 APRIL
9.00am - 10.00amCourses
10:30am - 12:00pmWorkshops
Masterclass (pedal and lever harps) / Eleanor Turner
Harp and guitar: duet-playing and arranging / Máire Ní Chathasaigh and Chris Newman
Jamming with The Whiting on the Wall / Amanda Whiting, Deej Williams and Tony Robinson
Towards an understanding of historical Gaelic music / Siobhán Armstrong and Aodán Ó Ceallaigh
The power of the lullaby / Irene Watt
Playing pibroch on harp / Karen Marshalsay
What shall I wear? / Meinir Heulyn
The harp is only half the instrument / Chris Blagdon

W7
W8
W9
W10

W11
W12
W13
W14
1:00pm - 2:00pmCourses
2:45pm - 3:30pmThe Clarsach Society Annual General Meeting (Robertson Room)
3:45pm - 4:45pmWhat do you think? Future plans for EIHF (Robertson Room)
5:00pm - 6:00pmCourses
7:15pm - 10:00pmConcert
Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman / Michelle Mulcahy / Siobhán Armstrong & Aodán Ó Ceallaigh

C8
10:00pm...Late Night Session – Festival Club (Theatre)
TUESDAY 14 APRIL
9.00am - 10.30amCourses (Note: T1b starts at 10.10am)
11.00am - 12.00pmWorkshops
Scottish Traditional Music at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland / Joshua Dickson
The slow air and dance tradition of Irish harp music / Michelle Mulcahy
Gaelic puirt-à-beul (mouth music) / Calum Macleod

W15
W16
W17
1.00pm - 2.30pmCourses
3.00pm - 4.00pmConcert
Tea Concert: Pippa Reid-Foster, Ruth Mackay, Stephanie Irvine

C9
4.30pm - 6.00pmCourses
7.30pm - 10.00pmConcert
Eleanor Turner / Clouds Harp Quartet

C10
10.00pm …Late Night Session – Festival Club (Theatre)
WEDNESDAY 15 APRIL
9.00am - 10.30amCourses (Note: T1b starts at 10.10am)
11.00am - 12.00pmAn Audience with Anne Macdearmid
Workshop: Loopy levers / Rachel Hair
C11
W18
1.00pm - 2.00pmCourses
3.00pm - 4.00pmConcert
The Festival Orchestra / North East Harp Ensemble / Rachel Rutherford

C12
4.30pm - 6.00pmCourses
7.30pm - 10.00pmConcert
Mischa Macpherson / Tornish / Young Composer Award

C13
10.00pm …Late Night Session – Festival Club (Theatre)